`MICHAEL M. VASSEGHI (SBN 210737)
[…] `commerce. One is for the standard character mark SUTERRA, (Registration No.
`2
`{3127622.2}
`COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-09167 Document 1 Filed 10/06/20 Page 4 of 14 Page ID #:4
`
`
`2796835) and the other is SUTERRA and design (Registration No. 6062099),
`collectively the “SUTERRA Marks.”
`14. Suterra’s registrations are valid and subsisting, and Suterra owns all
`right, title and interest to the SUTERRA Marks. Registration No. 2796835 is
`incontestable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. Section 1065.
`15. Defendants had constructive notice of Suterra’s rights in its federally
`registered trademarks under 15 U.S.C. Section 1072, which states: “Registration of a
`mark on the principal register provided by this Act or under the Act of March 3,
`1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, shall be constructive notice of the registrant’s
`claim of ownership thereof.”
`16. Mosaic also had actual notice of Suterra’s rights when Suterra sent
`Mosaic a letter on September 24, 2020, advising it of Suterra’s rights.
`17. Suterra has devoted a great deal of time, money and resources to
`develop and market its products in connection with the SUTERRA Marks. Because