throbber
[…] `
`incorporates such allegations by reference herein.
`
`40.
`
`Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Class for violation of California’s
`
`Consumers Legal Remedies Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1750 et seq. (the “CLRA”).
`
`41.
`
`This claim is for injunctive relief only, pursuant to California Civil Code section
`
`1782(d).
`
`42.
`
`Under the CLRA, “services” means “work, labor, and services for other than a
`
`commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of
`
`goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b).
`
`43.
`
`The component of Amazon Prime Video that enables online playing of “Purchased
`
`Videos” or Video Content is a “service” under the CLRA.
`
`44.
`
`Under the CLRA, “consumer” means “an individual who seeks or acquires, by
`
`purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1761(d).
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 2:20-cv-00848-KJM-KJN Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 9 of 17
`
`45.
`
`46.
`
`Plaintiff and the Class members are “consumers” under the CLRA.
`
`Under the CLRA, “person” means “an individual, partnership, corporation, limited
`
`liability company, association, or other group, however organized.” Id. § 1761(c).
`
`47.
`
`48.
`
`Defendant is a “person” under the CLRA.
`
`Under the CLRA, “transaction” means “an agreement between a consumer and
`
`another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the
`
`making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” Id. § 1761(e).
`
`49.
`
`Defendant, on the one hand, and Plaintiff and the Class members, on the other hand,
`
`engaged in “transactions” under the CLRA because, among other reasons, Defendant agreed to sell,
`
`