`CHRISTINA HUMPHREY LAW, P.C.
[…] `
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00416-TLN-CKD Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 10 of 35
`
`
`
`Defendants’ Failure to Pay Overtime Compensation
`Labor Code § 1194 provides that an employee receiving less than the legal overtime
`53.
`compensation is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this
`minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees,
`and costs of suit.
`Labor Code § 510(a) states: “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and
`54.
`any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh
`day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half
`times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Labor Code § 510(a) further states: “Any work in
`excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate
`of pay for an employee.” Labor Code § 510(a) further states: “[A]ny work in excess of eight hours
`on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular
`rate of pay of an employee.”
`Throughout the Relevant Time Period, Wage Order No. 4-2001 provided for payment
`55.
`of overtime wages equal to one and one-half (1 1/2) times an employee’s regular rate of pay for all
`hours worked over eight (8) hours per day and/or forty (40) hours in a workweek, and/or for