`CHRISTINA HUMPHREY LAW, P.C.
[…] `
` 8
`CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00416-TLN-CKD Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 9 of 35
`
`
`
`Labor Code § 1182.12 and IWC Wage Order, No. 4-2001, § 4 provide that on and
`45.
`after January 1, 2020, the minimum wage for all industries shall be not less than thirteen dollars
`($13.00) per hour, and on and after January 1, 2021, the minimum wage for all industries shall be
`not less than fourteen dollars ($14) per hour.
`Labor Code § 1194(a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to
`46.
`work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage [] is entitled to
`recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage [], including
`interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
`Labor Code § 1194.2(a) provides in relevant part: “In any action under Section
`47.
`1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum
`wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated