`CHRISTINA HUMPHREY LAW, P.C.
[…] `($13.00) per hour, and on and after January 1, 2021, the minimum wage for all industries shall be
`not less than fourteen dollars ($14) per hour.
`Labor Code § 1194(a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to
`46.
`work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage [] is entitled to
`recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage [], including
`interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
`Labor Code § 1194.2(a) provides in relevant part: “In any action under Section
`47.
`1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum
`wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
`damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.”
`Labor Code § 1197 provides: “The minimum wage for employees fixed by the
`48.
`commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and the payment of a less wage than the
`minimum so fixed is unlawful.”
`Labor Code § 223 provides: “Where any statute or contract requires an employer to
`49.