throbber
[…] `
`- 8 -
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:22-cv-00001 Document 1 Filed 01/01/22 Page 9 of 30
`
`
`
`30.
`Accordingly, Defendant’s use of low quality proteins, even in combination with
`some higher quality proteins, means that they actually provide far less protein to humans than the
`Product labels claim.
`Federal and State Regulations Governing Food Labeling
`31.
`Identical federal and California laws regulate the content of labels on packaged
`food. The requirements of the federal Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), and its labeling
`regulations, including those set forth in 21 C.F.R. §§ 101, 102, were adopted by the California
`legislature in the Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”). California Health
`& Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations
`adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date
`shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”). The federal laws and regulations discussed
`below are applicable nationwide to all sales of packaged food products. Additionally, no state
`imposes different requirements on the labeling of packaged food for sale in the United States.
`32.