`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`Case 3:22-cv-01050-RS Document 23 Filed 07/11/22 Page 3 of 11
`
`
`
`B. Background on Nutrient Content Claims and FDA Regulation
`
`Aside from exceptions made by regulation, “no nutrient content claims may be made on
`
`food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age[.]” 21 C.F.R. §
`
`101.13(b)(3). A nutrient content claim may be express or implied. “An expressed nutrient content
`
`claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’
`
`or ‘contains 100 calories.’” Id. at § 101.13(b)(1). An implied nutrient claim is one that either
`
`“[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or
`
`present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat bran’)” or “[s]uggests that the food, because of its
`
`nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association
`
`with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat’).”
`
`Id. at § 101.13(b)(2).
`
`A. Rule 12(b)(6) Standard
`
`III. Legal Background
`
`Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) governs motions to dismiss for failure to state a
`
`claim. A complaint must contain a short and plain statement of the claim showing the pleader is
`