`CUSTODIO & DUBEY, LLP
[…] `
`7 https://www.medicinenet.com/home remedies for sore throat/article.htm
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`-5-
`
`
` CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:22-cv-04721-TSH Document 1 Filed 08/17/22 Page 7 of 19
`
`
`
`1
`
`22. Moreover, although Plaintiff does not assert a cause of action under federal
`
`2
`
`regulations promulgated by the FDA, Defendant’s conduct is in direct violation of federal
`
`3
`
`regulations, which in turn serves as a predicate violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law
`
`4
`
`(see Paragraph 56). Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 201.10(c)(4), which governs the labeling of
`
`5
`
`ingredients here, states that “the labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason (among other
`
`6
`
`reasons) of: . . . [t]he featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients in a manner that
`
`7
`
`creates an impression of value greater than their true functional role in the formulation.” Here, the
`
`8
`
`labeling of the Product features numerous references to honey and lemon in a manner which
`
`9
`
`makes consumers believe the two ingredients are present in the Product and have a therapeutic and
`
`10
`
`functional role in the throat soothing lozenges.