`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`their offers and sales of XRP with the SEC as required by the federal securities laws, and no
`
`exemption from this requirement applied.”1 Defendants similarly failed to comply with Florida
`
`securities laws by failing to register with the Florida Office of Financial Regulation.
`
`3.
`
`Under the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act (the “Act”), “[i]t is
`
`unlawful [. . .] for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security
`
`is exempt [or] registered pursuant to this chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.07(1). The Act further
`
`provides that “[n]o securities that are required to be registered under this chapter shall be sold or
`
`offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered pursuant to this
`
`chapter and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the
`
`requirements of rules adopted by the commission.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.07(2).
`
`4.
`
`Ripple’s XRP tokens are securities because they qualify as “investment contracts”
`
`under Florida law. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.021(22)(q).
`
`5.
`
`Defendants did not provide Florida investors with material information regarding
`