`KATHERINE L. MATTHEWS, COLORADO BAR NO. 53372
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`shall be liable for –
`
`* * *
`
`
`(A)
`
`all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the
`United States Government . . . not inconsistent with the
`National Contingency Plan . . . .
`
`Under Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), the United States is also
`
`11.
`
`authorized to seek injunctive relief necessary to abate the imminent and substantial
`
`endangerment to the public health or welfare, or the environment, that may result from an actual
`
`or threatened release of a hazardous substance at or from a facility.
`
`12.
`
`Section 113(g)(2) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2), provides: “In any such
`
`action described in this subsection, the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on liability for
`
`response costs or damages that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover
`
`further response costs or damages.”
`
`13.
`
`The Idaho Environmental Protection and Health Act, Idaho Code §39-108,
`
`provides inter alia that:
`
`…any person who has determined to have violated the provisions
`of this act or the rules, permits, or order promulgated hereunder,