`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(f)(2)
`
`d. The reasonableness of the County’s adverse decision concerning AT&T’s
`
`facility is subject to judicial review without any presumption of validity.
`
`55 ILCS 5/-12001.1(f)(9).
`
`e. In Illinois counties with a population of less than 180,000 (such as Monroe
`
`County), a telecommunications facility is deemed permitted if it satisfies
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-01327-GCS Document 1 Filed 12/10/20 Page 7 of 14 Page ID #7
`
`the height and horizontal separation requirements set forth in 55 ILCS 5/-
`
`12001.1(g)(1).
`
`f. If a facility does not satisfy said requirements, the county board is to hold
`
`a meeting “no later than 75 days after submission of a complete
`
`application by the telecommunications carrier. If the county board fails to
`
`act on the application within 75 days after its submission, the application
`
`shall be deemed to have been approved. No more than one public hearing
`
`shall be required.” 55 ILCS 5/-12001.1(g)(2).
`
`22. Monroe County has enacted certain ordinances with respect to the siting of
`
`telecommunications facilities within the County. See Monroe County Zoning Code of
`
`Ordinances, § 40-9-1 – § 40-9-3 and § 41-1-1 – § 41-2-11 (“Zoning Code”).
`