`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`produce a search ring, identifying the area within which a wireless facility of the necessary
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-01327-GCS Document 1 Filed 12/10/20 Page 6 of 14 Page ID #6
`
`height must be located or upgraded. The study takes into account the topography of the land, the
`
`coverage boundaries of neighboring cells, and other factors.
`
`20. Within the Zoning Division of the Illinois’s Counties Code are provisions
`
`granting Illinois counties limited authority to regulate the telecommunications facilities pursuant
`
`to the explicit standards and requirements therein. See 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1.
`
`21.
`
`Section 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1, provides, inter alia:
`
`a. “[T]he county board or board of county commissioners of any county
`
`shall have the power to regulate the location of the facilities . . . of a
`
`telecommunications carrier . . . established outside the corporate limits of
`
`cities . . . The power shall only be exercised to the extent and in the
`
`manner set forth in this Section.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(a).
`
`b. Telecommunications carriers should place the highest priority on “non-
`
`residentially zoned lot[s]” when choosing locations for
`
`telecommunications facilities. 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(d)
`
`c. “A facility may be located on the same zoning lot as one or more other
`
`structures or uses without violating any ordinance or regulation that
`
`prohibits or limits multiple structures, buildings, or uses on a zoning lot.”
`
`55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(f)(2)
`
`d. The reasonableness of the County’s adverse decision concerning AT&T’s
`
`facility is subject to judicial review without any presumption of validity.
`
`55 ILCS 5/-12001.1(f)(9).
`
`e. In Illinois counties with a population of less than 180,000 (such as Monroe
`