throbber
[…] `
`remain out on unpaid leave, Petitioner was forced to expend his banked compensatory time he had
`
`accrued over 25 years serving the children and families of New York City to ensure that he earned
`
`income while out on leave. See id. ¶¶ 154-64. The compensatory time Petitioner was forced to
`
`use is valued at approximately $44,800 ($5,600 per month over the eight months Respondents
`
`forced Petitioner to remain out on involuntary leave). See id. ¶ 163. Should he prevail in this
`
`action, Petitioner would be entitled damages related to the value of his used compensatory time.
`
`See CPLR 8601 (“[A] court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other
`
`expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds
`
`11
`
`15 of 25
`
`

`

`FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/09/2024 11:03 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 137
`
`INDEX NO. 512787/2023
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/09/2024
`
`that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award
`
`unjust.”).
`
`Also, as a result of Respondents’ decision
`
`to rescind Petitioner’s reasonable
`
`accommodations, Petitioner is working without the accommodations he needs to manage the life-
`
`threatening symptoms of his disabilities. See id. ¶¶ 198-224. Indeed, while Petitioner was able to
`