throbber
[…] Id. ¶ 167 (citing Exs. R, S, U).
`
`
`
`After providing Respondents with the updated information and documentation from his
`
`physicians, Respondents initially cleared Petitioner to return work on August 7, 2023. Id. ¶ 168
`
`(citing Ex. T). However, Respondents quickly revoked permission for Petitioner to return to work
`
`and claimed that the updated documentation he provide to Respondents from his physicians was
`
`somehow “insufficient.” Id. ¶¶ 169-70. Indeed, Respondents needed to keep Petitioner out on
`
`leave until August 18, 2023 so that they could cite to N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 73 as a supposed non-
`
`discriminatory and non-retaliatory reason for firing Petitioner. Id. ¶¶ 173-77. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law
`
`§ 73 permits termination of a civil service employee who has been “continuously absent from and
`
`unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability” and
`
`4
`
`8 of 25
`
`

`

`FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/09/2024 11:03 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 137
`
`INDEX NO. 512787/2023
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/09/2024
`
`August 18, 2023 marked one year since Petitioner took leave to have a fourth heart surgery. Id. ¶
`
`174.
`
`E.
`