throbber
[…] `
`unpatentability of the challenged claims in the ’748 Patent and do not rebut the
`
`overwhelming evidence that the claims ought to be canceled in view of the prior
`
`art as discussed in the Petition.
`
`D.
`
`Patent Owner’s Objections to Prof. D’Andrea’s Declaration is meritless
`
`Patent Owner objects to Prof. D’Andrea’s declaration on the baseless charge
`
`that he did not actually sign his declaration. Apart from the fact that Patent
`
`Owner’s allegation is demonstrably false, Patent Owner’s objection cannot be
`
`heard by this Board, because it was not timely made. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1)
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case IPR2014-00732
`Petitioner’s Reply to Patent Owner’s Response
`
`(“Any objection to evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be
`
`served within ten business days of the institution of the trial.”) Patent Owner first
`
`raised its Objection on January 22, 2015, but those Objections were required to be
`
`made by November 11, 2014. Id. To the extent Patent Owner’s arguments are the
`
`same as or similar to those made in opposition to Petitioner’s Motion to Correct
`