`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`
`
`
`Parrot S.A. and Parrot, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a petition
`
`requesting inter partes review of claims 1–12 of U.S. Patent No. 8,106,748
`
`B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’748 patent”) under 35 U.S.C. §§ 311–319. Paper 1
`
`(“Petition” or “Pet.”). Patent Owner, Drone Technologies, Inc., filed a
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00732
`Patent 8,106,748 B2
`
`
`preliminary response as permitted by 37 C.F.R. § 42.107. Paper 7 (“Prelim.
`
`
`
`Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314. Section 314 provides
`
`that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information
`
`presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that
`
`the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition.”
`
`
`
`For the reasons that follow, we institute an inter partes review as to
`
`claims 1–12 of the ’748 patent.
`
`
`
`A. Related Proceedings
`
`According to Petitioner, the ’748 patent is involved in the following
`
`lawsuit: Drone Technologies, Inc. v. Parrot S.A., No. 2:05-mc-02025 (W.D.
`