throbber
[…] `
`governed by provisions wholly distinct from those governing motions. Compare 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.6 with 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.20 – 42.25.
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`
`Response to Observations on Cross-Examination of Dr. Paradiso
`IPR2015-00698
`U.S. Patent No. 8,092,345
`2012)), Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. at 48,767 (Aug. 14, 2012)
`
`(“There are many types of motions that may be filed in a proceeding in addition to
`
`motions to amend. Examples … include … motions for observations on cross-
`
`examination ….”). In particular, 37 C.F.R. § 42.22 states: “Each … motion must
`
`be filed as a separate paper and must include: (1) A statement of the precise relief
`
`requested; and (2) A full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including
`
`detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts,
`
`and the governing law, rules, and precedent.” Patent Owner’s motion for
`
`observation utterly fails to meet these requirements. In fact, its motion does not
`
`request any relief, whether that be having the Board grant the motion, consider its
`
`observations, etc. Patent Owner merely submits its observations, identifies
`