throbber
[…] `____________
`
`
`
`
`
`Before J. JOHN LEE, CHARLES J. BOUDREAU, and
`MICHELLE N. WORMMEESTER, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`WORMMEESTER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2016-00965
`Patent 6,372,638 B1
`
`
`Nanya Technology Corp. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1,
`“Pet.”) requesting inter partes review of claims 1–11 of U.S. Patent No.
`6,372,638 B1 (Ex. 1001, “the ’638 patent”). North Star Innovations Inc.
`(“Patent Owner”) did not file a Preliminary Response. We have jurisdiction
`under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. 42.4(a). Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an
`inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons that follow, we institute
`an inter partes review as to claims 1–11 of the ’638 patent.
`
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`A. Related Proceedings
`The parties identify the following related case: North Star Innovations
`Inc. v. Nanya Technology Corp., Case No. 1:15-cv-01027-GMS (D. Del.