throbber
[…] `
`Claims 8–10 obvious because they would have been obvious to a skilled
`artisan in light of Mathews.” Pet. 51. Petitioner relies on Dr. Walker’s
`declaration testimony to support its contention. Id. (citing Ex. 1003 ¶¶ 113–
`115). In his declaration, Dr. Walker only testifies conclusorily that claims
`8–10 would have been obvious for the same reasons Mathews anticipates
`those claims. Ex. 1003 ¶¶ 90–104, 113–115. Neither Petitioner nor Dr.
`Walker provides further explanation as to how claims 8–10 would have been
`obvious over Mathews if they are not anticipated. Under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(3), a petition must identify, “with particularity, each claim
`challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and
`the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” Our
`rules further require that a petition must identify “[h]ow the construed claim
`is unpatentable under the statutory grounds identified” and “where each
`element of the claim is found in the prior art,” and must explain the