`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`3 At the oral argument, Patent Owner argued that the Reply and the
`Quackenbush Reply Declaration improperly included new argument and
`evidence that should have been presented in the Petition, although Patent
`Owner acknowledged that it did not attempt to depose Dr. Quackenbush on
`his Reply Declaration or otherwise object to his testimony prior to the
`hearing. Tr. 40:24–42:2, 42:23–44:2. For each of our citations to the Reply
`and the Quackenbush Reply Declaration, below, we determine that the
`argument and evidence is properly responsive to the Patent Owner’s
`Response. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to
`arguments raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary
`response, or patent owner response.”).
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01522
`Patent 6,151,493
`
`Ex. 1006 (“Takeuchi”)
`
`Ex. 1007 (“Olah”)
`
`
`
`
`
`US 5,055,701
`
`Oct. 8, 1991
`
`US 5,396,218
`
`Mar. 7, 1995
`
`
`
`D. The Instituted Grounds
`
`We instituted a trial on the following grounds of unpatentability
`
`(Dec. 36):
`
`Reference(s)