`______________
[…] `
`
`
`ii
`
`
`
`
`
`Other Authorities
`37 C.F.R. § 42.102(a) ................................................................................................. 1
`
`
`
`iii
`
`
`
`
`
`The Board’s institution of post-grant review on Adello’s petition (PGR2019-
`
`000001) neither requires nor warrants denial of this Petition for inter partes review.
`
`The Petition was timely filed, and the parallel proceedings do not raise the core
`
`concerns supporting discretionary denial of institution under §§ 314(a) and 325(d).
`
`I.
`
`The Petition Is Timely
`
`
`
`35 U.S.C. § 311(c) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.102(a) provide that a petition for IPR
`
`may be filed after the later of “the date that is 9 months after the grant of the
`
`patent” or “if a post-grant review is instituted …, the date of the termination of
`
`such post-grant review.” The Petition was filed on April 14, 2019. There is no
`
`dispute that on that day, no PGR had been instituted, so the PGR bar did not apply.
`
`The Petition was thus timely because it was filed more than nine months after the
`