`IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `U.S. Patent No.7,711,857
`
`of
`
`UI. Claims and Prior Art
`
`15
`
`JNPR-IMPL_30024_
`
`
`
`Most of these prior art references were not cited or considered by the PTO during
`
`prosecution of the ‘857 patent and are not cumulative to the art of record in the original
`
`file. Only two of the references relied upon in this Request were cited during the
`
`prosecution of the ‘857 patent (7.e., Mosberger and Dietz). However, neither was
`
`discussed or applied by the Examiner at any time during prosecution of the ‘857 patent,
`
`and the finding of a “reasonable likelihood” under Section 312 is “not precluded by the
`
`fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or
`
`considered by the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 312(a).
`
`A copy of each patent or printed publication relied upon in establishing each
`
`substantial new question of patentability is included with this Request as required by
`
`37 C.F.R. § 1.915(b)(4). These references are cited in the accompanying Information
`