throbber
[…] `
`possible to generate a combo exhibiting the effect beyond the effects of
`
`these cards”) (emphases added)). Patent Owner even stated that “[i]n the
`
`case of the ’583 patent, the claims are directed to a known problem
`
`associated with card games played on electronic devices.” Prelim. Resp.
`
`25–26 (citing Ex. 1001, 1:42-44) (emphases added) (Patent Owner’s
`
`statement cited at Dec. 11–12). We read the relevant statutes as requiring
`
`our consideration of a preliminary response, and everything cited therein, in
`
`rendering a decision on institution. See 35 U.S.C. § 323 (“If a post-grant
`
`review petition is filed under section 321, the patent owner shall have the
`
`right to file a preliminary response to the petition . . .”); 35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`(“The Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless
`
`the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed
`
`under section 321, if such information is not rebutted . . .”).
`
`Patent Owner argues further that, in rendering its Decision, the Board
`
`misapprehended or overlooked “substantial evidence and argument that
`
`‘panels’ as claimed by the ’583 patent were not well-known, routine, or
`
`conventional in the art.” Req. 4 (citing Prelim. Resp. 31–34).