`571-272-7822
[…] `further, asserts that at least claim 15 has an effective filing date after
`March 16, 2013. Pet. 2–5.
`The effective filing date of an application for a patent on an invention
`is “the filing date of the earliest application for which the . . . application is
`entitled, as to such invention, to a right of priority under section 119, 365(a),
`365(b), 386(a), or 386(b) or to the benefit of an earlier filing date under
`
`
`1 Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub L. No. 112-29,
`125 Stat. 284 (2011).
`
`11
`
`
`
`PGR2018-00052
`Patent 9,712,730 B2
`
`
`section 120, 121, 365(c), or 386(c).” 35 U.S.C. § 100(i)(1)(B). Entitlement
`to the benefit of an earlier date under §§ 119 and 120 is premised on
`disclosure of the claimed invention “in the manner provided by § 112(a)
`(other than the requirement to disclose the best mode)” in the application for
`which the benefit of the earlier filing date is sought. See 35 U.S.C.
`§§ 119(e), 120.
`According to the front page of the ’730 patent, the ’730 patent was
`filed on January, 8, 2016, and is a continuation of application