`571-272-7822
[…] `
`CHUNG, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a)
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2018-00052
`Patent 9,712,730 B2
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Axon Enterprise Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”)
`requesting a post-grant review of claims 1–24 (the “challenged claims”) of
`U.S. Patent 9,712,730 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’730 patent”). Digital Ally, Inc.
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 7, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant review.
`35 U.S.C. § 324; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a).
`The standard for instituting a post-grant review is set forth in
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a post-grant review may not be
`instituted unless “the information presented in the petition . . . , if such
`information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not
`that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” Upon
`consideration of the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we conclude that
`the information presented in the Petition does not demonstrate that it is more
`likely than not at least one of the challenged claims is unpatentable.
`Accordingly, we do not institute a post-grant review.
`
`