` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `as producers rather than handlers. This determination is
`not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were
`producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Market-
`ing Order at all—both the USDA and the District Court
`concluded that petitioners were “handlers.” Accordingly,
`the civil penalty, assessment, and reimbursement for fail-
`ure to reserve raisins were all levied on petitioners in
`their capacity as “handlers.” If petitioners’ argument that
`they were producers had prevailed, they would not have
`been subject to any of the monetary sanctions imposed on
`them. See 7 U. S. C. §608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under
`this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his
`capacity as a producer”).
`
`It is undisputed that the Marketing Order imposes
`
`duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers.
`As a result, any defense raised against those duties is
`necessarily raised in that same capacity. Petitioners ar-
`
`gue that it would be unconstitutional for the Government