`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`7 https //www.hhs.gov/about/leadership/secretary/speeches/2019
`speeches/remarks on surgeon general marijuana advisory.html
`
`
`
`14
`
`noses compared to those who do not use
`marijuana (Fergusson et al., 2005 Kuepper
`et al., 2011 Van Os et al., 2002). Federal
`Register, Vol. 81, No. 156, pg. 53696 (August
`12, 2016).
`
`Secretary Azar’s comments reflect either bias
`or flat out misunderstanding of accepted scientific
`literature by the executive with binding authority on
`the Attorney General on the topic of “scientific and
`medical evaluations” on substances. See 21 U.S.C.
`§ 811(b) (stating that “[t]he recommendations of the
`Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding on
`the Attorney General as to [the] scientific and medical”
`evaluation of substances considered for scheduling).
`Petitioners have catalogued the myriad examples where
`the Federal Government has already recognized the
`medical efficacy of marijuana, which need not be
`repeated here but further cements the futility of