`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`
`
`3
`STATEMENT
`1. The United States Patent and Trademark Office
`(USPTO) is an executive agency within the Depart-
`ment of Commerce “responsible for the granting and
`issuing of patents and the registration of trade-
`marks.” 35 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1); see id. § 1(a). The
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) is an admin-
`istrative tribunal within the USPTO that conducts
`several types of patent-related proceedings, including
`inter partes reviews. Id. § 6(a)-(b). The PTAB’s final
`decisions may be appealed to the Federal Circuit. Id.
`§§ 141(c), 144, 319.
`The PTAB comprises the Director, the Deputy Di-
`rector, the Commissioners for Patents and Trade-
`marks, and more than 200 Administrative Patent
`Judges (APJs). Id. § 6(a). APJs must be “persons of
`competent legal knowledge and scientific ability who
`are appointed by the Secretary [of Commerce], in
`consultation with the Director.” Id. And they are
`“subject to the provisions of title 5, relating to Feder-
`al employees,” id. § 3(c), which means they may be
`removed “only for such cause as will promote the
`efficiency of the service,” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a).