`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`
`4 EPA, Office of Pesticide Programs, Label Review Manual at
`1-2, www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2021-02/documents/full-
`lrm_2-22-21.pdf.
`5 Id.
`6 Id.
`
`
`
` 9
`
`
`
`
`
`register a pesticide unless it “has determined that the
`product is not misbranded . . . and its labeling and
`packaging comply with the applicable requirements”
`of FIFRA and its regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(f).
`A pesticide is misbranded if its labeling “bears any
`statement, design, or graphic representation relative
`thereto or to its ingredients which is false or
`misleading in any particular.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A);
`see also 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(5). A pesticide is also
`misbranded if its label “does not contain a warning or
`caution statement which may be necessary and . . . is
`adequate to protect health and the environment.” 7
`U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G).
`
`Once approved, a label must accompany the
`pesticide’s sale, id. § 136j(a)(2)(A), and may generally
`be amended only with EPA’s approval. 40 C.F.R.
`§ 152.44(a).7
`
`C. FIFRA Bars States From Imposing
`Different Labeling Requirements
`