`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `FIFRA’s requirements; 3) it will perform its intended
`function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
`
`
`
` 7
`
`
`
`
`
`environment; and 4) when used in accordance with
`widespread and commonly recognized practice, it will
`not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on
`the environment. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).
`
`FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on
`the environment” to mean “any unreasonable risk to
`man or the environment,” a calculus that requires
`EPA
`to balance
`the
`“economic, social, and
`environmental costs and benefits of the use of any
`pesticide.”
` Id. § 136(bb).
` It also
`includes
`consideration of any “human dietary risk from
`residues that result from a use of a pesticide” on food
`inconsistent with Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act
`standards. See id. FIFRA allows EPA to waive data
`requirements pertaining to—and register a pesticide
`without
`reviewing—product
`efficacy.
`
`Id.
`§ 136a(c)(5)(D); see Bates, 544 U.S. at 440. EPA