`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `accuracy of the label is “vital” to EPA’s (and other
`agencies’) management and mitigation of pesticide
`risks; to these agencies’ enforcement of pesticide
`production, distribution, and use requirements; to
`registrants,
`including
`manufacturers
`and
`distributors; to applicators, who rely on the label for
`use instructions and hazard and safety information;
`and to the general public.6
`
`FIFRA’s regulations provide that a product label
`must include any “pertinent information which the
`[EPA] Administrator determines to be necessary for
`the protection of man and the environment.” 40
`C.F.R. § 156.10(i)(2)(x)(F); see also id. § 156.70(b). A
`product label “is required to bear hazard and
`precautionary statements for humans and domestic
`animals.” Id. § 156.60. Any “[s]pecific statements
`pertaining to the hazards of the product and its uses
`must be approved by [EPA].” Id. § 156.70(c).
`
`It is unlawful to distribute or sell any misbranded
`pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E). EPA will not
`
`
`4 EPA, Office of Pesticide Programs, Label Review Manual at
`1-2, www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2021-02/documents/full-
`lrm_2-22-21.pdf.
`5 Id.
`6 Id.
`
`
`