throbber
[…] `wish to display a particular interest from a selection of
`
`
`2 Where the abbreviation “NC-DMV” is used herein, it will
`
`refer to the North Carolina Department of Transportation, Divi-
`sion of Motor Vehicles.
`3 Where the abbreviation “NC” (or “N.C.”) is used herein, it
`
`will refer to the state of North Carolina.
`
`
`

`

`7
`
`designs set forth in the statute or one created by a qual-
`ifying civic organization. N.C.G.S. §§ 20-79.4(a3) and
`(b)(44) (2020).4
`
`The statute expressly authorizes specialty plates
`
`for civic clubs. N.C.G.S. § 20-79.4(b)(44) (2020). If a
`civic club wants a specialty plate for its group, it must
`gather at least 300 applications from members, pro-
`vide proof of non-profit status, and request the statu-
`tory issuance of specialty plates “bear[ing] a word or
`phrase identifying the civic club and the emblem of the
`civic club” that shall be printed in a “designated seg-
`ment of the plate” “set aside for unique design[s] rep-
`resenting various groups and interests.” N.C.G.S. § 20-
`79.4(a3). Under the state statute, any qualifying civic
`organization may have its own specialty plate. Unlike