throbber
[…] `
`“irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources which would be involved in the
`
`proposed action should it be implemented.” Id.
`
`32. NEPA also requires agencies to use high quality, accurate scientific
`
`information and to ensure the scientific integrity of the analysis. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b)
`
`(2019), 1502.24 (2019).
`
`33. Major federal actions include “new and continuing activities, including
`
`projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or
`
`approved by federal agencies,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (2019), and “[a]pproval of
`
`specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined
`
`geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision
`
`as well as federal and federally assisted activities.” Id. § 1508.18(b)(4) (2019). The word
`
`“major” “reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly.” Id. §
`
`1508.18 (2019).
`
`34.
`
`If it is unclear whether impacts are significant enough to warrant an EIS, a
`