throbber
[…] `
`2007).
`
`44. NEPA calls for a quantification of the incremental impacts that the
`
`proposed project’s emissions will have on climate change or on the environment more
`
`generally in light of other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable actions. See Ctr. for
`
`Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1216 (9th
`
`Cir. 2008). NEPA requires analysis of the “actual environmental effects resulting from
`
`those emissions.” Id.
`
`45. NEPA requires consideration of separate components of a single project in
`
`a single NEPA review. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (2019). NEPA regulations state that
`
`connected actions should be considered in a single EIS, defining them as actions that
`
`“cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,”
`
`and “are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their
`
`justification.” Id.
`
`
`
`15
`
`

`

`Case 2:21-cv-00161 Document 1 Filed on 08/03/21 in TXSD Page 16 of 48
`
`46. NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze “both the probability of a given
`
`harm occurring and the consequences of that harm if it does occur.” New York v. Nuclear
`
`Regul.