throbber
[…] `reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has
`expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within
`six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, .
`. . or, if no regular grand jury is in session in the appropriate jurisdiction when the
`indictment or information is dismissed, within six calendar months of the date
`when the next regular grand jury is convened, which new indictment shall not be
`barred by any statute of limitations.
`
`18 U.S.C. § 3288. To the extent any applicable statute of limitations has expired on any count,
`
`this provision applies to the instant case.1 The information is not being dismissed because the
`
`government failed to file it “within the period proscribed by the applicable statute of limitations,
`
`or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.” Id. The United States properly
`
`instituted the information here within the statute of limitations when no grand jury was able to
`
`safely meet. The United States respectfully requests that the Court enter the proposed order
`