throbber
[…] `
`that they both held “short” positions in Cassava’s stock and thus would reap huge profits if
`
`Cassava’s stock price declined. See id.9 Instead, they waited eight days to disclose those
`
`
`6 The Citizen Petition became public on August 24, 2021. CC ¶ 12.
`7 This attorney, Jordan A. Thomas, was a partner at Labaton Sucharow at the time, a law firm that
`specializes in filing securities lawsuits after stock price drops. Id. ¶ 105; see also generally
`Labaton Sucharow, https://www.labaton.com/about-us (last visited Oct. 19, 2022).
`8 See 21 C.F.R. 10.30 (requiring petitioner to certify that the “petition . . . includes representative
`data and information known to the petitioner which are unfavorable to the petition.”).
`9 Short selling occurs when a market participant borrows and sells a stock on the market and
`repurchases the same stock later, hoping to profit from a decline in the price. A short-seller attack,