`Oral Argument Held on April 21, 2020
[…] `
`Goodner Bros. Aircraft, 966 F.2d 380, 385 (8th Cir. 1992) (“[C]onsistent
`
`with the meaning of the word ‘vacate,’ we find that invalidation of the
`
`mixture rule applies retroactively.”). Very simply, vacatur obliterates
`
`the unlawful OTT use approval; there is nothing left of the challenged
`
`use on which to undertake a further cancellation order.
`
`FIFRA only allows EPA to issue “existing stocks” orders like it has
`
`tried here when EPA cancels or suspends a pesticide, not when a court
`
`vacates, and certainly not when a court vacates on the grounds set forth
`
`in this case. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) (EPA “may permit the continued sale
`
`and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended
`
`or cancelled ….”). FIFRA does not confer on EPA the authority to allow
`
`existing stock use for a pesticide use that was never lawfully approved
`
`in the first instance and thus has never been cancelled or suspended.5
`
`
`5 EPA’s reference to its 1991 existing stocks policy statement only