`Oral Argument Held on April 21, 2020
[…] `
`Administrative Order extending OTT uses of existing stocks until July
`
`31 under the old label instructions—despite the Court’s holdings about
`
`the inadequacy of the label—was actually more protective than the
`
`agency simply confirming that the Court’s vacatur made existing use
`
`unlawful as of June 3. The reasoning and result are beyond absurd.
`
`To begin with, vacatur is very different from cancellation and not
`
`limited by it, as explained supra. But even for cancellation, EPA has it
`
`precisely backwards: the default is no use, not unregulated use. 7
`
`U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) (EPA “may permit the continued sale and use…”)
`
`(emphasis added). When read in context, FIFRA clearly prohibits the
`
`use of unregistered pesticides. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a) (“[T]he
`
`Administrator may by regulation limit the distribution, sale, or use in
`
`any State of any pesticide that is not registered under this
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`
`Case: 19-70115, 06/11/2020, ID: 11719490, DktEntry: 127-1, Page 22 of 33
`
`subchapter…”) (emphasis added). And EPA’s interpretation leads to
`
`nonsensical results, such as it being allegedly unlawful for a user to
`