`Docket No. 20-15742
[…] `
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case: 20-15742, 09/30/2020, ID: 11842466, DktEntry: 25, Page 17 of 58
`
`soda.”2 Such acidulents are used as part of the “acidification” process, “[a]
`
`technology used by processors to preserve foods by adding acids and rendering food
`
`safe from harmful bacteria.” ER 487. “Acidification is one way to maintain safe
`
`pH levels and keep various foods safe from harmful bacteria.” Id.
`
`
`
`Food or beverages containing artificial flavors or chemical preservatives must
`
`bear labeling disclosing that fact. 21 U.S. §343(k). 21 C.F.R 101.22(c) provides
`
`that “[a] statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative
`
`shall be placed on the food or on its container or wrapper, or on any two or all three
`
`of these, as may be necessary to render such statement likely to be read by the
`
`ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use of such food.”
`
`Artificial flavorings and chemical preservatives must also be disclosed on labels’
`
`ingredient lists. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1).
`
`
`
`Coca-Cola, however, has never disclosed on Coke containers that the
`
`beverage contains artificial flavoring or a chemical preservative. Instead, between
`