`No. 21-71180
[…] `
`can be distributed or sold in the United States (with limited exceptions not relevant
`
`here). 7 U.S.C. § 136a.3 “A “registration” is a “license that allows a pesticide
`
`product to be distributed or sold for specific uses under specified terms and
`
`conditions.” Pesticides; Procedural Regulations for Registration Review, 71 Fed.
`
`Reg. 45,720, 45,720 (Aug. 9, 2006); see Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d
`
`1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010). A registration is issued to a specific registrant, for a
`
`specific formulation, packaging, and label. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.3 (defining
`
`“[p]esticide product” as “a pesticide in the particular form (including composition,
`
`
`3 See also 40 C.F.R. § 152.15 (“No person may distribute or sell any pesticide
`product that is not registered under the Act.”); 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(A) (unlawful to
`distribute or sell unregistered pesticides).
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`Case: 21-71180, 08/13/2021, ID: 12201197, DktEntry: 10, Page 7 of 23
`
`packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed
`