throbber
[…] `medical or related functions within the scope of their employment.”
`Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010). To obtain deemed federal
`status, HRHCare was required to submit an application on behalf of
`itself and its employees each year. And each year during the relevant
`period, HRHCare submitted deeming applications on behalf of itself
`and its employees, including Razmzan. Those deeming applications
`were granted, and “[o]nce the Secretary makes a determination that
`an entity … is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service
`for purposes of [§ 233], the determination [is] … final and binding
`upon the Secretary and the Attorney General and other parties to any
`civil action or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(F).
`
`When a deemed employee is sued “for damage for personal
`injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical,
`surgical, dental, or related functions … the Attorney General, within
`15 days after being notified of such filing, shall make an appearance
`… and advise … as to whether the Secretary has determined” that the
`employee is “deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service
`… with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such
`civil action or proceeding.” Id. § 233(a), (l)(1). If the Attorney General
`does so, the civil action or proceeding “shall be removed without
`
`6
`
`

`

`Case 19-227, Document 147, 01/26/2021, 3020722, Page7 of 34
`
`bond at any time before trial … to the district court of the United
`States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is
`pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the
`United States.” Id. § 233(c). “If the Attorney General fails to appear in
`State court within the time period prescribed … upon petition of” the
`employee, “the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the
`appropriate United States district court.” Id. § 233(l)(2).
`
`Agyin was a patient of HRHCare who received prenatal care
`from HRHCare throughout her pregnancy with twins. When Agyin
`was thirty-seven weeks pregnant, she saw Razmzan for a prenatal
`visit at an HRHCare clinic. Concerned about the risks of Agyin’s