throbber
[…] `
`8
`
`

`

`Case 19-227, Document 147, 01/26/2021, 3020722, Page9 of 34
`
`ultimately to conclude that the removal itself was improper. See, e.g.,
`Veneruso v. Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Ctr., 586 F. App’x 604,
`606 (2d Cir. 2014) (noting that only a “bare or frivolous invocation” of
`§ 1442 “would require us to dismiss the appeal for lack of appellate
`jurisdiction”).
`
`Furthermore, we conclude that removal under § 1442 was
`proper here because Razmzan was acting under a federal officer when
`he treated Agyin at the hospital and the other requirements of § 1442
`are met. We reject the government’s contentions that Razmzan’s
`removal was procedurally defective because it was untimely or
`inadequately pleaded. We address each of these issues in turn.
`
`A
`
`Section 1442 authorizes “[t]he United States or any agency
`thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the
`United States or of any agency thereof” to remove actions “for or
`relating to any act under color of such office.”2 Under § 1442, “federal
`officer removal must be predicated on the allegation of a colorable
`federal defense.” Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 129 (1989).
`