`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Michigan Department of
`
`State Police. Reply Br. at 7. Defendants’ argument lacks merit. While Will
`
`did hold state officials were not “persons” under § 1983 for purposes of
`
`
`11 None of the parties have suggested Defendant Hackl, the Laramie
`County District Attorney, is a county official to whom state sovereign
`immunity would not apply. See Couser v. Gay, 959 F.3d 1018, 1023 & n.4
`(10th Cir. 2020). We assume she is a state official but need not decide the
`issue because we conclude sovereign immunity does not bar Plaintiff’s
`claims. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-804(a) (“[E]ach district attorney has
`exclusive jurisdiction to . . . [a]ct as prosecutor for the state in all felony,
`misdemeanor and juvenile court proceedings arising in the counties in his
`[or her] district . . . .”) (emphasis and second alteration added).
`
`14
`
`
`
`Appellate Case: 21-8058 Document: 010110939489 Date Filed: 10/23/2023 Page: 15
`
`damages claims, it expressly recognized, “Of course a state official in his or
`