`United States Court of Appeals
[…] (quoting Ex parte Young, 209
`
`U.S. at 157)—“a particular duty to ‘enforce’ the statute in question and a
`
`demonstrated willingness to exercise that duty,” id. (quoting Prairie Band
`
`Potawatomi Nation v. Wagnon, 476 F.3d 818, 828 (10th Cir. 2007)).
`
`“The secretary of state is the chief election officer for the state and
`
`shall maintain uniformity in the applications and operations of the election
`
`laws of Wyoming.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-103. To that end, the “secretary
`
`of state shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to maintain . . . orderly
`
`voting.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-121(b). The Secretary of State also has the
`
`authority to “refer any suspected violation of the Election Code to the
`
`appropriate prosecuting authority.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-26-121(d); see also
`
`id. § 22-9-125(c) (“[T]he secretary of state is authorized to adopt rules and
`
`regulations to guard against abuses of the elective franchise to include such
`
`matters as contained in W.S. 22-26-113 . . . .”). Because the Secretary of
`
`State has statutory duties and obligations to maintain uniformity in
`
`elections, ensure orderly voting, and refer election code violations for
`
`prosecution, the Secretary of State certainly has “some connection with the
`
`17
`
`
`