throbber
[…] `
`disputes forwarded by consumer reporting agencies, which are known as
`
`“indirect disputes.”
`
`The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has been charged by Congress
`
`with protecting consumers from deceptive or unfair trade practices. Id.
`
`§ 45(a). As part of that mission, the Commission has long played a key role
`
`in the implementation, enforcement, and interpretation of the FCRA. A
`
`1
`
`

`

`Case: 21-2430 Document: 30 Page: 9 Date Filed: 09/13/2022
`
`violation of the FCRA “constitute[s] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
`
`commerce, in violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission
`
`Act.” Id. § 1681s(a)(1). And the FCRA grants the Commission “such
`
`procedural, investigative, and enforcement powers … as though the
`
`applicable terms and conditions of the Federal Trade Commission Act were
`
`part of [the FCRA].” Id.
`
`The district court erred when it read an exception into Section 1681s-
`
`2(b)’s requirement that furnishers investigate indirect disputes. It held that
`
`a furnisher is obligated to investigate only “bona fide” indirect disputes and
`