`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
[…] `disapproval. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2). EPA must act on the list within 30 days; if it disapproves the
`list, EPA must establish a replacement list within 30 days of the disapproval. 33 U.S.C. §
`1313(d)(2).
`
`
`Total Maximum Daily Loads: The States Must Develop Clean-Up Plans to Ensure
`Pollution Levels Are Reduced to Meet Water Quality Standards
`
`36.
`For each of their 303(d)-listed impaired waters, states must establish a “total
`maximum daily load” (“TMDL”) of pollutants “at a level necessary to implement the applicable
`water quality standards[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C). To encourage prompt state action even
`where water quality data are imperfect, the Act requires that TMDLs include a “margin of safety
`which takes into account any lack of knowledge concerning the relationship between effluent
`limitations and water quality.” Id.
`37.
`States are required to “establish a priority ranking” for their 303(d)-listed
`impaired waters, “taking into account the severity of the pollution and the uses to be made of such