`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
[…] Wheeler, 944 F.3d 1204, 1208 (9th Cir. 2019).
`Performance Partnership Grants and Performance Partnership Agreements
`39.
`States may apply for Performance Partnership Grants (“PPG”) from EPA. 40
`C.F.R. §§ 35.101(a)(3), 35.130. The PPG application process requires a Work Plan, which is the
`product of negotiations between the applicant state and the EPA Regional Administrator. Id. §
`35.107(a). PPG Work Plans “must be consistent with applicable federal statutes; regulations;
`circulars; executive orders; and EPA delegations, approvals, or authorizations.” Id. §
`35.107(b)(3); see also id. § 35.111(a)(2). Performance Partnership Agreements (“PPA”) may be
`used as work plans for PPGs. Id. §§ 35.102, 35.107(c).
`40.
`PPAs are defined as “[a] negotiated agreement signed by the EPA Regional
`Administrator and an appropriate official of a State agency and designated as a Performance
`Partnership Agreement. Such agreements typically set out jointly developed goals, objectives,
`and priorities; the strategies to be used in meeting them; the roles and responsibilities of the State
`and EPA; and the measures to be used in assessing progress.” 40 C.F.R. § 35.102.
`41.
`The EPA Regional Administrator and the state jointly develop an evaluation of
`progress made on the Work Plan, no less than annually. 40 C.F.R. § 35.115. Reports must
`include specified elements, id. § 35.115(b), and the Regional Administrator is required to ensure